JUNE 19 THE BIG PICNIC

80th Season

Admission-Free Concerts

Save the Dates for Stern Grove Festival's 80th Season in 2017!

Sundays, June 25 - August 27, 2017
Sigmund Stern Grove
19th Avenue and Sloat Boulevard, San Francisco

Join the Festival's email list for news about the 80th Season.

Sponsors

Presented in Partnership With

San Francisco Recreation and Parks

 

Major Sponsors


Lisa and Douglas Goldman Fund

Grants for the ArtsHewlett Foundation    

 

 

Series Sponsors

NEA Levis Strauss Foundation Walter and Elisa Haas Fund
     
Osher Foundation Wells Fargo   Google
     
    Parkmerced    

 

Supporting Sponsors

Sonoma County PG&E Saks Fifth Avenue

 

Media Sponsors

SF Examiner SF Weekly KPIX CW Bay Area Do The Bay

 

In-Kind Sponsors

SFMTA United Fairmont Anchor Brewing
           
Bouchaine Vineyards       Gauthier
           
    Jiva Creative    

 

Andytown Coffee Roasters

Hunt Littlefield

Aquarium Of The Bay

Jones Day LLP

Asian Art Museum

KBLX

Bai

KPFA 94.1 FM

Bay Area Discovery Museum

Landmark Theatres

Berkeley Symphony Orchestra

Liam Mayclem

Bissap Baobab

Music City Rehearsal

Classic Party Rentals

Outerlands

Crystal Geyser

Panhandle Productions

Darkhorse Wines

Peet's Coffee & Tea

Devil's Teeth Baking Company

Planet Granite

FCIP Networks LLC

Rickshaw Bagworks

Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco

San Francisco Ballet

Front Porch

S.F. Recreation & Park Department

Hinman & Carmichael LLP

S.F. Recreation & Park Department Nursery

Honest Tea, Inc.

Trader Joe's

 

Whole Foods Market on Ocean

 

 

Archive

Stern Grove Festival's history spans more than seven decades and more than 800 performances. The following is a list of performances over the years, culled from archival materials.

If you would like to contribute materials to the Festival's archive, please contact us at info@sterngrove.org.

2015

 

 

 

8/16/15

 

Talib Kweli, Zakiya Harris featuring Elephantine

 

8/9/15

 

Morris Day and the Time, Con Brio

 

8/2/15

 

Mary Chapin Carpenter, Bhi Bhiman

 

7/26/15

 

San Francisco Ballet

 

7/19/15

 

tUnE-yArDs, Dakha Brakha

 

7/12/15

 

Amy Hanaiali'i and the Stern Grove Festival Orchestra, Matt Catingub, Conductor, Halau ‘o Keikiali’i

 

7/5/15

 

San Francisco Symphony, Edwin Outwater conducting with vocalists Shara Worden, Renée Rapier, and Julie Adams

 

6/28/15

 

Randy Newman, Hot Club of San Francisco

 

6/22/15

 

Pacific Mambo Orchestra with Special Guests Sheila E., Marlow Rosado and Salsamania

 

6/14/15

 

The Doobie Brothers, California Honeydrops

 

2014

 

 

 

8/24/14

 

The Zombies, Vetiver

 

8/17/14

 

Sergio Mendes, LoCura

 

8/10/14

 

Darlene Love, Monophonics with special guest Ben L'Oncle Soul

 

8/3/14

 

Andrew Bird and the Hands of Glory, Todd Sickafoose's Tiny Resistors

 

7/27/14

 

Rufus Wainwright, Quartet San Francisco

 

7/20/14

 

Roberto Roena and Boogaloo Assassins with special guest Joe Bataan, Vieux Farka Touré

 

7/13/14

 

The Funky Meters, Sugar Pie DeSanto

 

7/6/14

 

San Francisco Symphony with conductor Edwin Outwater and pianist Makoto Ozone

 

6/29/14

 

Allen Stone, Yuna

 

6/22/14

 

Smokey Robinson, Patti Austin

 

2013

 

 

 

8/18/2013

 

San Francisco Opera

 

8/11/2013

 

Pink Martini, La Santa Cecilia

 

8/4/2013

 

Shuggie Otis, The Relatives

 

7/28/2013

 

San Francisco Ballet

 

7/21/2013

 

Fanfare Ciocarlia and Red Baraat

 

7/14/2013

 

Kronos Quartet, featuring Geographer with Magik*Magik Quartet and Real Vocal String Quartet

 

7/7/2013

 

San Francisco Symphony with Conductor Edwin Outwater

 

6/30/2013

 

Deltron 3030, Dan the Automator, Del the Funky Homosapien, and Kid Koala, with orchestra

 

6/23/2013

 

Ramsey Lewis and Dee Dee Bridgewater, Quadron

 

6/16/2013

 

Michael McDonald and Boz Scaggs

 

2012

 

 

 

8/26/2012

 

OK Go, The Family Crest

 

8/19/2012

 

San Francisco Opera

 

8/12/2012

 

Al Jarreau and the George Duke Trio, Mara Hruby

 

8/5/2012

 

Ozomatli, SMOD

 

7/29/2012

 

San Francisco Ballet

 

7/22/2012

 

The E Family featuring Pete, Sheila E, Juan, and Peter Michael Escovedo

 

7/15/2012

 

Nitin Sawhney, Meshell Ndegeocello

 

7/8/2012

 

San Francisco Symphony, Music Director Michael Tilson Thomas Conducting, Featuring Beethoven’s Symphony No. 9 with the SFS Chorus

 

7/1/2012

 

Preservation Hall Jazz Band, The Stone Foxes

 

6/24/2012

 

Anita Baker, The Family Stone, Glide Ensemble

 

2011

 

 

 

8/21/2011

 

San Francisco Opera

 

8/14/2011

 

Wil Campa y su Orchestra, Luisa Maita

 

8/7/2011

 

Aaron Neville, Quinn DeVeaux and The Blue Beat Review

 

7/31/2011

 

San Francisco Ballet

 

7/24/2011

 

San Francisco Symphony

 

7/17/2011

 

The English Beat, My First Earthquake

 

7/10/2011

 

AfroCubism, Pellejo Seco

 

7/3/2011

 

Neko Case, The Dodos

 

6/26/2011

 

Jazz Mafia Symphony, featuring Chali2na

 

6/19/2011

 

Sharon Jones and the Dap Kings, Ben L'Oncle Soul

 

2010

 

 

 

8/22/2010

 

They Might Be Giants, Rogue Wave

 

8/15/2010

 

Maceo Parker, Darondo

 

8/8/2010

 

San Francisco Ballet

 

8/1/2010

 

Rickie Lee Jones, Meklit Hadero

 

7/25/2010

 

Jovanotti, Bomba Estéreo

 

7/18/2010

 

Caravan Palace, Depedro

 

7/11/2010

 

San Francisco Symphony

 

7/4/2010

 

San Francisco Opera and the San Francisco Opera Chorus And Orchestra

 

6/27/2010

 

Hapa, Academy of Hawaiian Arts

 

6/20/2010

 

Angélique Kidjo, Sarazino

 

2009

 

 

 

8/23/2009

 

San Francisco Opera

 

8/16/2009

 

San Francisco Ballet

 

8/9/2009

 

Totó La Momposina Y Sus Tambores, Nation Beat

 

8/2/2009

 

Kailash Kher’s Kailasa, Delhi 2 Dublin

 

7/26/2009

 

The Lyrics Born Revue, The Mighty Underdogs

 

7/19/2009

 

Sergent Garcia, Curumin

 

7/12/2009

 

Joan Baez, Blame Sally

 

7/5/2009

 

San Francisco Symphony

 

6/28/2009

 

Les Nubians, Rupa and the April Fishes

 

6/21/2009

 

Roberta Flack, Davell Crawford

 

2008

 

 

 

8/10/2008

 

Na Leo, Ernie Cruz, Jr., Kaukahi, One Right Turn

 

8/3/2008

 

Bajofondo, SI*SE, SambaDa

 

7/27/2008

 

Voices of Latin Rock

 

7/20/2008

 

Alonzo King's LINES Ballet, Pharoah Sanders

 

7/13/2008

 

Rachid Taha, MC Rai

 

7/6/2008

 

Allen Toussaint, Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue

 

6/29/2008

 

San Francisco Symphony, San Francisco Symphony Jazz Sextet, James Gaffigan, Conductor, Orli Shaham, piano

 

6/22/2008

 

Seun Kuti and Egypt 80, Sila and the AfroFunk Experience

 

6/15/2008

 

Booker T. Jones, Bettye LaVette

 

2007

 

 

 

8/19/2007

 

San Francisco Opera, soprano Patricia Racette

 

8/12/2007

 

San Francisco Ballet

 

8/5/2007

 

Hugh Masekela, Goapele

 

7/29/2007

 

Andy Palacio & The Garifuna Collective and Emeline Michel

 

7/22/2007

 

Breathing Under Water, featuring Anoushka Shankar & Karsh Kale, Non-Stop Bhangra Collective

 

7/15/2007

 

Os Mutantes and Los Amigos Invisibles

 

7/8/2007

 

San Francisco Symphony, James Gaffigan, Conductor, Jeremy Denk piano

 

7/1/2007

 

Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Lavay Smith & Her Red Hot Skillet Lickers

 

6/24/2007

 

Idan Raichel Project, Hyim & The Fat fOakland Orchestra

 

6/17/2007

 

Huey Lewis & The News, Paul Thorn Band

 

2006

 

 

 

8/20/2006

 

Ozomatli, Crown City Rockers

 

8/13/2006

 

San Francisco Ballet

 

8/6/2006

 

Spanish Harlem Orchestra, Ska Cubano

 

7/30/2006

 

San Francisco Opera, Stephanie Blythe and Lawrence Brownlee, Melody Moore, Jeremy Galyon

 

7/23/2006

 

Mavis Staples, Jackie Greene

 

7/16/2006

 

Makaha Sons, Halau 'o Keikiali'i

 

7/9/2006

 

San Francisco Symphony, Time for Three, Edwin Outwater, conductor

 

7/2/2006

 

Rebirth Brass Band, Geno Delafose and French Rockin' Boogie

 

6/25/2006

 

Amadou and Mariam, Otis Taylor Band

 

6/18/2006

 

Aimee Mann, Seu Jorge

 

2005

 

 

 

8/21/2005

 

daKAH Hip Hop Orchestra, Youth Speaks Slam Champs

 

8/14/2005

 

BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet, Dirty Dozen Brass Band

 

8/7/2005

 

Waldemar Bastos and Maria de Barros

 

7/31/2005

 

San Francisco Opera

 

7/24/2005

 

The Funk Brothers, Broun Fellinis

 

7/17/2005

 

Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Linda Tillery and the Cultural Heritage Choir

 

7/10/2005

 

Khaled and Friends, DJ Cheb I Sabbah

 

7/3/2005

 

San Francisco Symphony

 

6/26/2005

 

Ojos de Brujo, O-Maya

 

6/19/2005

 

Lucinda Williams, John Doe

 

2004

     

8/15/2004

 

John Hammond Trio, Robert Bradley's Blackwater Surprise

 

8/8/2004

 

San Francisco Ballet

 

8/1/2004

 

Mercan Dede, Ex-Centric Sound System

 

7/25/2004

 

Trilok Gurtu, Gamelan Sekar Jaya

 

7/18/2004

 

Youssou N'Dour and the Super Etoile de Dakar, West African Highlife Band

 

7/11/2004

 

Lila Downs, Souad Massi

 

7/4/2004

 

Anthony Brown's Asian American Orchestra, Melody of China

 

6/27/2004

 

Long Beach Opera

 

6/20/2004

 

San Francisco Symphony

 

6/13/2004

 

Regina Carter Quintet, Tin Hat Trio

 

8/17/2003

 

WAR, The Headhunters

 

2003

     

8/10/2003

 

¡Cubanismo!, Sidestepper

 

8/3/2003

 

Oliver Mtukudzi and Black Spirits, Bembeya Jazz

 

7/27/2003

 

San Francisco Ballet

 

7/20/2003

 

Django Reinhardt Festival, Turtle Island String Quartet

 

7/13/2003

 

Afro-Celt Sound System, Sound Tribe Sector Nine, DJ Cheb I Sabbah

 

7/6/2003

 

San Francisco Symphony

 

6/29/2003

 

Willie K and Amy Hanaiali'i Gilliom, Na Lei Hulu I Ka Wekiu

 

6/22/2003

 

Paragon Ragtime Orchestra, Conductor Rick Benjamin

 

6/15/2003

 

Daniela Mercury, Orixa

 

2002

     

8/18/2002

 

Arrested Development, Mahotella Queens

 

8/11/2002

 

Members of the Berkeley Symphony Orchestra with the Russian National Orchestra

 

8/4/2002

 

Merola Opera

 

7/28/2002

 

Kenny Barron's Canta Brasil, Simon Shaheen and Qantara

 

7/21/2002

 

San Francisco Ballet

 

7/14/2002

 

Keali'i Reichel, Island Riddim Band and Hula Halau 'O Ku'uleinani

 

7/7/2002

 

San Francisco Symphony

 

6/30/2002

 

Rennie Harris Puremovement

 

6/23/2002

 

Totó La Momposina, Yerba Buena

 

6/16/2002

 

Michelle Shocked, Quetzal

 

2001

     

8/19/2001

 

Nancy Wilson Trio, Ledisi and her Jazz Quartet

 

8/12/2001

 

Tabla Beat Science World Premiere

 

8/5/2001

 

San Francisco Ballet

 

7/29/2001

 

Lo'Jo, Les Yeux Noirs, Savina Yannatou

 

7/22/2001

 

Altan, Natalie MacMaster

 

7/15/2001

 

Cheb Mami, Los Mocosos

 

7/8/2001

 

Merola Opera

 

7/1/2001

 

San Francisco Symphony

 

6/24/2001

 

Eddie Palmieri, Plena Libre

 

6/17/2001

 

Dr. John, Robert Walter's 20th Congress

 

2000

     

8/13/2000

 

Chico Cesar and Rita Ribeiro

 

8/6/2000

 

San Francisco Ballet

 

7/30/2000

 

Femi Kuti and the Positive Force, Michael Franti and Spearhead

 

7/23/2000

 

Miriam Makeba, Alabina

 

7/16/2000

 

Cassandra Wilson, Olu Dara

 

7/9/2000

 

Los Lobos, Rolando Morales Quintet

 

7/2/2000

 

Merola Opera

 

6/25/2000

 

Bela Fleck and the Flecktones, NewGrange

 

6/18/2000

 

San Francisco Symphony

 

6/11/2000

 

Hiroshima, Daniel Ho and Kilauea

 

1999

     

8/15/1999

 

Sam Mangwana, Habib Koite and Bamada

 

8/8/1999

 

Merola Opera

 

8/1/1999

 

San Francisco Ballet

 

7/25/1999

 

Tower of Power, Vinyl

 

7/18/1999

 

Janis Ian, Mary Jane Lamond

 

7/11/1999

 

Diana Krall, Dmitri Matheny Jazz Orchestra

 

7/4/1999

 

San Francisco Opera

 

6/27/1999

 

San Francisco Symphony

 

6/20/1999

 

Preservation Hall Jazz Band

 

6/13/1999

 

Chucho Valdes Quintet, Ricardo Lemvo and Makina Loco

 

1998

   

8/16/1998

 

Joe Henderson and Friends, Kronos Quartet

8/9/1998

 

San Francisco Ballet

8/2/1998

 

San Francisco Ethnic Dance Festival

7/26/1998

 

San Francisco Symphony

7/19/1998

 

Patti Austin, The Johnny Otis Show

7/12/1998

 

Merola Opera

7/5/1998

 

Preservation Hall Jazz Band

6/28/1998

 

Blind Boys of Alabama, Brenda Lowe, Dr. M.T. Thompson and VISION

6/21/1998

 

San Francisco Girls Chorus; San Francisco Boys Chorus

6/14/1998

 

Bamboleo, Rebeca Mauleon & Round Trip with Orestes Vilato

1997

   

8/24/1997

 

Tribute to Thelonious S. Monk

8/17/1997

 

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo

8/10/1997

 

John Santos & Machete, Queen Ida & Her Zydeco Band

8/3/1997

 

San Francisco Ballet

7/27/1997

 

Patricia Kennelly Dancers

7/20/1997

 

Chanticleer, So Vo So, M-Pact!

7/13/1997

 

Merola Opera

7/6/1997

 

Preservation Hall Jazz Band

6/29/1997

 

San Francisco Symphony

6/22/1997

 

Los Van Van, Wild Mango

6/15/1997

 

60th Anniversary Diamond Jubilee

1996

   

8/18/1996

 

Billy Harper Quintet, Linda Tillery and the Cultural Heritage Choir

8/11/1996

 

ODC

8/4/1996

 

San Francisco Ballet

7/28/1996

 

San Francisco Symphony

7/21/1996

 

Midsummer Mozart Festival Orchestra

7/14/1996

 

Merola Opera

7/7/1996

 

Preservation Hall Jazz Band

6/23/1996

 

San Francisco Contemporary Music Players, John Adams' Chamber Symphony

6/16/1996

 

The Johnny Otis Show, Little Charlie and the Nightcats

6/16/1996

 

San Francisco Symphony

1995

   

8/6/1995

 

McCoy Tyner Trio, Bobby Hutcherson

7/30/1995

 

Omulu Capoeira Group, San Francisco Taiko Dojo

7/23/1995

 

Lilly Cai Chinese Dance Company, Dimensions Dance Theater

7/16/1995

 

Merola Opera

7/9/1995

 

San Francisco Symphony

7/2/1995

 

Preservation Hall Jazz Band

6/25/1995

 

L'Orchestre de L'Opera de Lyon

6/24/1995

 

The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra of London

6/18/1995

 

Ballet Folclorico do Brasil, Bobi Cespedes and Siguaralla, Jackeline Rago and Grupo Campana

1994

   

8/14/1994

 

John Patitucci Band, Joey Calderazzo Trio

8/7/1994

 

Altazor, Wild Mango

7/31/1994

 

The Persuasions, Street Sounds, The EDLOS, San Francisco Girls Chorus VIRTUOSE

7/24/1994

 

San Francisco Symphony

7/17/1994

 

Merola Opera, Mozart's Cosi Fan Tutte

7/10/1994

 

Johnny Adams, Duke Robillard, The Johnny Nocturne Bank with Brenda Boykin

6/30/1994

 

Preservation Hall Jazz Band

6/26/1994

 

Midsummer Mozart Festival Orchestra

6/19/1994

 

San Francisco Ballet

6/12/1994

 

San Francisco Opera

1993

       

8/22/1993

 

The Machete Ensemble with John Santos, Eliane Elias Trio

8/15/1993

 

Kronos Quartet, Lewitzky Dance Company

8/8/1993

 

San Francisco Ballet

8/1/1993

 

Maestro Ali Akbar Khan and Swapan Chaudhuri, Chhandam Chitresh Das Dance Company

7/25/1993

 

San Francisco Symphony

7/18/1993

 

Rhapsody in Taps, Theatre Flamenco

7/11/1993

 

Merola Opera

7/4/1993

 

San Francisco Opera

6/27/1993

 

Midsummer Mozart Festival Orchestra

6/20/1993

 

Preservation Hall Jazz Band

1992

   

8/23/1992

 

John Scofield Quartet

8/16/1992

 

Joe Louis Walker and the Boss Talkers, Katie Webster, Big Bones and Paul Pena

8/9/1992

 

San Francisco Ballet

8/2/1992

 

ODC, Women's Philharmonic

7/26/1992

 

San Francisco Symphony

7/19/1992

 

Altazor, Sukay, Huayucaltia

7/12/1992

 

Merola Opera

7/5/1992

 

Midsummer Mozart Festival Orchestra

6/28/1992

 

Preservation Hall Jazz Band

6/21/1992

 

San Francisco Symphony Youth Orchestra, San Francisco Girls Choral Association

1991

   

8/18/1991

 

The Duke Ellington Orchestra

8/11/1991

 

The Lamplighters

8/4/1991

 

San Francisco Ballet

7/28/1991

 

Andy Narell Group, Cunjunto Cespedes

7/21/1991

 

San Francisco Symphony

7/14/1991

 

Merola Opera

7/7/1991

 

Midsummer Mozart Festival Orchestra

6/30/1991

 

San Francisco Opera

6/23/1991

 

Preservation Hall Jazz Band

6/16/1991

 

San Francisco Celebration of the Arts

1990

   

8/19/1990

 

Joe Henderson Quartet, Pharoah Sanders Quintet

8/12/1990

 

Khadra International Folk Ballet, Karpatok Hungarian Folk Ensemble, Kitka Eastern European Women's Chorus

8/5/1990

 

Berkeley Shakespeare Festival

7/29/1990

 

San Francisco Ballet

7/22/1990

 

San Francisco Symphony

7/15/1990

 

Merola Opera

7/8/1990

 

Preservation Hall Jazz Band

7/1/1990

 

Midsummer Mozart Festival Orchestra

6/24/1990

 

Tania Maria, Escola Nova de Samba

6/17/1990

 

San Francisco Opera

1989

   

8/20/1989

 

Tony Williams Quintet, George Cables Trio

8/13/1989

 

The Anderson Sisters, The Oakland Interfaith Gospel Choir, The Dixie Hummingbirds

8/6/1989

 

Midsummer Mozart Festival Orchestra

7/30/1989

 

San Francisco Ballet

7/23/1989

 

Harambee Dance Ensemble, Diamano Coura West African Dance Company, Fua Dia Congo

7/16/1989

 

San Francisco Opera

7/9/1989

 

Merola Opera

7/2/1989

 

Preservation Hall Jazz Band

6/25/1989

 

San Francisco Symphony

6/18/1989

 

San Francisco Symphony Youth Orchestra

1988

   

8/21/1988

 

Mongo Santamaria, Machete Ensemble

8/14/1988

 

Sinfonia San Francisco, Samuel Cristler, conductor

8/7/1988

 

Showcase of Bay Area Dance

7/31/1988

 

San Francisco Ballet

7/24/1988

 

San Francisco Symphony

7/17/1988

 

Merola Opera

7/10/1988

 

Chamber Symphony of San Francisco

7/3/1988

 

Midsummer Mozart Festival Orchestra

6/26/1988

 

Preservation Hall Jazz Band

6/19/1988

 

San Francisco Opera, SF Boys Chorus, SF Girls Chorus

1987

   

8/23/1987

 

Freddie Hubbard Quintet, with Bobby Hutcherson and Andy Narell

8/16/1987

 

San Francisco Ethnic Dance Festival

8/9/1987

 

The Lamplighters

8/2/1987

 

San Francisco Ballet

7/26/1987

 

Marilyn Horne

7/19/1987

 

Merola Opera

7/12/1987

 

Midsummer Mozart Festival Orchestra

7/5/1987

 

San Francisco Symphony

6/28/1987

 

Preservation Hall Jazz Band

6/21/1987

 

San Francisco Opera Chorus Spectacular

6/14/1987

 

50th Birthday Party

1986

   

8/17/1986

 

Eddie Daniels, George Cables, Frank Tusa, Eddie Marshall

8/10/1986

 

The Lamplighters

8/3/1986

 

San Francisco Ballet

7/27/1986

 

San Francisco Ethnic Dance Festival

7/20/1986

 

Merola Opera

7/13/1986

 

San Francisco Opera

7/6/1986

 

Midsummer Mozart Festival Orchestra

6/29/1986

 

Preservation Hall Jazz Band

6/22/1986

 

San Francisco Symphony

6/15/1986

 

San Francisco Symphony Youth Orchestra

1985

   

8/18/1985

 

San Francisco Ethnic Dance Festival

8/11/1985

 

The Lamplighters

8/4/1985

 

San Francisco Ballet

7/28/1985

 

Merola Opera

7/21/1985

 

Mark Levine Quartet, BeBop and Beyond, Chris Poehler-Paul Potyen Big Band with vocalist Vicki Randle

7/14/1985

 

Chamber Symphony of San Francisco

7/7/1985

 

Midsummer Mozart Festival Orchestra

6/30/1985

 

Preservation Hall Jazz Band

6/23/1985

 

San Francisco Opera

6/16/1985

 

San Francisco Orchestra

1984

   

8/19/1984

 

Lola Montes and Her Spanish Dancers

8/12/1984

 

David Hardiman's San Francisco All-Stars with Mary Stallings, Full Faith & Credit with Madeline Eastman

8/5/1984

 

The Lamplighters

7/29/1984

 

Merola Opera

7/22/1984

 

San Francisco Boys Chorus

7/15/1984

 

Gershwin's Of Thee I Sing

7/8/1984

 

Midsummer Mozart Festival Orchestra

7/1/1984

 

San Francisco Ballet

6/24/1984

 

Preservation Hall Jazz Band

6/17/1984

 

San Francisco Symphony

1983

   

8/14/1983

 

Back in the Saddle

8/12/1983

 

Turk Murphy

8/7/1983

 

The Lamplighters

7/31/1983

 

Lola Montes and Her Spanish Dancers

7/24/1983

 

San Francisco String Arts Ensemble

7/17/1983

 

Merola Opera

7/10/1983

 

Midsummer Mozart Festival Orchestra

7/3/1983

 

San Francisco Ballet

6/26/1983

 

Preservation Hall Jazz Band

6/19/1983

 

San Francisco Symphony

1982

   

8/22/1982

 

Golden Jubilee Concert

8/15/1982

 

Back in the Saddle

8/8/1982

 

San Francisco Ballet

8/1/1982

 

The Lamplighters

7/25/1982

 

Midsummer Mozart Festival Orchestra

7/18/1982

 

Mostly Modern chamber ensemble

7/11/1982

 

Merola Opera

7/4/1982

 

Gospel Music Groups

6/27/1982

 

Preservation Hall Jazz Band

6/20/1982

 

San Francisco Symphony

1981

   

8/23/1981

 

Jimmy Price Big Band, Larry Vuckovich and His Band

8/16/1981

 

Back in the Saddle

8/9/1981

 

San Francisco Opera

8/2/1981

 

The Lamplighters

7/26/1981

 

Merola Opera

7/19/1981

 

San Francisco Symphony

7/12/1981

 

Preservation Hall Jazz Band

7/5/1981

 

San Francisco Ballet

6/28/1981

 

Amor Musica Chamber Music Players

6/21/1981

 

San Francisco Symphony

1980

   

8/31/1980

 

Turk Murphy Jazz Band, Jimmy Price Big Band, Larry Vucovich Contemporary Ensemble

8/24/1980

 

Divas of the Golden West

8/17/1980

 

The Lamplighters

8/10/1980

 

San Francisco Ballet

8/3/1980

 

Los Dansantes De Allegrais

7/27/1980

 

San Francisco Symphony

7/20/1980

 

Merola Opera and San Francisco Opera Orchestra

7/13/1980

 

Preservation Hall Jazz Band

7/6/1980

 

Merola Opera

6/29/1980

 

San Francisco Symphony

1979

   

8/19/1979

 

Toshiko Akiyoshi, Lew Tabackin Big Band

8/12/1979

 

Dance Spectrum

8/5/1979

 

Merola Opera and San Francisco Opera Orchestra

7/29/1979

 

San Francisco Symphony

7/22/1979

 

Merola Opera

7/15/1979

 

Pete Seeger

7/8/1979

 

Preservation Hall Jazz Band

7/1/1979

 

Trombonists and Percussionists

6/24/1979

 

Opera a la Carte

6/17/1979

 

San Francisco Symphony

1978

   

8/20/1978

 

Stan Kenton and his Orchestra

8/13/1978

 

Dance Gala, Pacific Ballet, Xoregas Dance Company, Margaret Jenkins Dance Group and Dance Spectrum

8/6/1978

 

Pete Seeger

7/30/1978

 

Stern Grove Opera Orchestra

7/16/1978

 

Opera in the Grove, The Merola Opera Program

7/9/1978

 

Preservation Hall Jazz Band

7/2/1978

 

San Francisco Ballet

6/25/1978

 

H.M.S. Pinafore by Gilbert and Sullivan, Opera a la Carte of Los Angeles

6/18/1978

 

California Youth Symphony

1977

   

8/21/1977

 

San Francisco Symphony

8/14/1977

 

Mimi Farina, Arkansas Sheiks, New Bear Creek Boys and Bodie Wagner

8/7/1977

 

The Lamplighters

7/31/1977

 

Merola Opera and San Francisco Opera Orchestra

7/24/1977

 

Producers Association of Oakland

7/17/1977

 

Merola Opera

7/10/1977

 

San Francisco Ballet

7/3/1977

 

Preservation Hall Jazz Band

6/26/1977

 

Evolution of the Blues, Jon Hendricks

6/19/1977

 

Dance Spectrum, Oakland Ballet, Pacific Ballet

1976

   

8/22/1976

 

Frankie Lane

8/15/1976

 

U. Utah Phillips, Kate Wolf, The Bear Creek Boys, Arkansas Sheiks, Special guest, Jimmy Rogers

8/8/1976

 

San Francisco Symphony

8/1/1976

 

Merola Opera and San Francisco Opera Orchestra

7/25/1976

 

San Francisco Symphony

7/18/1976

 

Merola Opera

7/11/1976

 

Preservation Hall Jazz Band

7/4/1976

 

Producers Association of Oakland

6/27/1976

 

Bay Area Jazz

6/20/1976

 

Dance Spectrum, Stern Grove Festival Ballet Orchestra

1975

   

8/17/1975

 

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra

8/10/1975

 

The Conservatory at the Grove, faculty and students of the San Francisco Conservatory of Music

8/3/1975

 

Bay Area Jazz Gala

7/27/1975

 

Stern Grove Festival Opera Orchestra

7/20/1975

 

Music in the Blue Grass Tradition, with Arkansas Sheiks, Phantom of Opry, High Country and Lawrence Hammond & the Whiplash Band

7/13/1975

 

Stern Grove Festival Symphony Orchestra

7/6/1975

 

Preservation Hall Jazz Band

6/29/1975

 

H.M.S. Pinafore by Gilbert and Sullivan, The Lamplighters

6/22/1975

 

Music and Dance of Africa

6/15/1975

 

Stern Grove Festival Orchestra, Mozart's Don Giovanni

1974

   

8/18/1974

 

Don Ellis Big Band

8/11/1974

 

The Pirates of Penzance by Gilbert and Sullivan, The Lamplighters

8/4/1974

 

Ballet Folklorico Mexicano De Graciela Tapia

7/28/1974

 

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Arthur Fiedler

7/21/1974

 

Merola Opera, Stern Grove Festival Opera Orchestra

7/14/1974

 

Music East and West, Ali Akbar College, Caribbean Revelers Steel Band-Trinidad Style, Afro-West Indies Dancers

6/30/1974

 

Preservation Hall Jazz Band

6/23/1974

 

A Mitch Miller "Pops" Concert, Pianist Roy Bogas and the Stern Grove Festival "Pops" Orchestra

6/16/1974

 

San Francisco Ballet

6/9/1974

 

Carnival

6/7/1974

 

Stern Grove Festival Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Kurt Herbert Adler, featuring winners and finalists of the 1974 Merola Opera

1971

   

8/15/1971

 

An Afternoon with Frankie Laine, Conductor: Ray Barr

8/8/1971

 

Opera Concert, San Francisco Opera Chorus, Stern Grove Festival Opera Orchestra, Director: Francesco Prestia

8/1/1971

 

Pops Concert, San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Arthur Fiedler

7/25/1971

 

Stern Grove Festival Orchestra, Conductor: Kurt Herbert Adler, with winners and finalists of the 1971 San Francisco Opera Auditions

7/18/1971

 

Preservation Hall Jazz Band

7/11/1971

 

Merola Opera, Stern Grove Festival Opera Orchestra, Produced by the Merola Memorial Fund

7/4/1971

 

San Francisco Symphony, Conductor: Josef Krips

6/27/1971

 

"Music Man" Producers Association of Oakland, Director: H. James Schlander

6/20/1971

 

The Ballet Folklorico Mexicano, Director: Graciela Tapia

6/13/1971

 

San Francisco Symphony, Conductor: Niklaus Wyss, Soloist: Leonard Rose, cello

6/6/1971

 

Carnival in San Francisco

8/16/1970

 

Producers Association of Oakland

1970

   

8/9/1970

 

Marin Shakespeare Festival

8/2/1970

 

Merola Opera

7/26/1970

 

San Francisco Symphony

7/19/1970

 

Frankie Lane

7/12/1970

 

Merola Opera and San Francisco Opera Orchestra

7/5/1970

 

Lola Montes and Her Spanish Dancers

6/28/1970

 

The Lamplighters

6/21/1970

 

San Francisco Ballet

6/14/1970

 

Lowell High School Orchestra

6/7/1970

 

Carnival in San Francisco, Children's program presented by SF Recreation and Park Department

1968

   

8/11/1968

 

More Jazz in the Grove

8/4/1968

 

Jazz in the Grove

7/28/1968

 

Merola Opera, Members of the San Francisco Opera Orchestra

7/21/1968

 

Pops Concert, San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Arthur Fiedler

7/14/1968

 

Yeomen of the Guard by Gilbert and Sullivan, The Lamplighters, Director: Ann Pool

7/7/1968

 

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Kurt Herbert Adler, Soloists: Winners of the 1968 San Francisco Opera Debut Auditions

6/30/1968

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream by Shakespeare-Mendelssohn, American Conservatory Theater, General Director: William Ball

6/23/1968

 

Lola Montes Spanish Dance Group

6/16/1968

 

Cosi Fan Tutte by Mozart, Western Opera Theater, Producer: San Francisco Opera

6/9/1968

 

Carnival in San Francisco

1967

   

8/20/1967

 

Pops Concert, San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Arthur Fiedler

8/13/1967

 

H.M.S. Pinafore by Gilbert and Sullivan, The Lamplighters, Director: Ann Pool

8/6/1967

 

The Barber of Seville by Rossini, Western Opera Theater, Produced by the San Francisco Opera

7/30/1967

 

Merola Opera Members of the San Francisco Opera Orchestra, Produced by the Merola Fund

7/23/1967

 

Jazz in the Grove

7/16/1967

 

Members of the San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Kurt Herbert Adler, Doloists: Winners of the 1967 San Francisco Opera Auditions

7/9/1967

 

110 in the Shade by Jones and Schmidt, The Oakland Light Opera Association, Producer-Director: John M. Falls

7/2/1967

 

Lola Montes Spanish Dance Group

6/25/1967

 

San Francisco Ballet, Director: Lew Christensen

6/18/1967

 

Opening Concert, Members of the San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Dr. Paul Freeman, Soloist: Patricia Michelian, Piano

6/11/1967

 

Carnival in San Francisco

1966

   

8/21/1966

 

Pops Concert, San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Arthur Fiedler

8/14/1966

 

Oklahoma by Rodgers and Hammerstein, The Oakland Light Opera Association, Producer-Director: John M. Falls

8/7/1966

 

Jazz Festival, Vince Gauraldi, John Handy, Turk Murphy, Rudy Salvini

7/31/1966

 

Merola Opera, Members of the San Francisco Opera Orchestra

7/24/1966

 

Pirates of Penzance by Gilbert and Sullivan, The Lamplighters, Director: Ann Pool

7/17/1966

 

Members of the San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Kurt Herbert Adler, Soloists: Winners of the 1966 San Francisco Opera Debut Auditions

7/10/1966

 

Lost in the Stars The San Francisco Opera Ring Association, Director: Irma Kay

7/3/1966

 

Lola Montes Spanish Dance Group

6/26/1966

 

California Youth Symphony, Conductor: Aaron Sten

6/19/1966

 

Members of the San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Kurt Herbert Adler, Soloist: Mary Costa, Soprano

6/12/1966

 

Carnival San Francisco

 

Before 1966

 

 

9/6/1963

 

Chimes of Normandy, Opera by Planquette, Director: Austin Mosher

8/19/1962

 

Blossom Time by Franz Schubert, The Oakland Light Opera Association, Producer and Director: John M. Falls

8/12/1962

 

Members of the San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Kurt Herbert Adler, Soloists: Winners of the 1962 San Francisco Opera Debut Auditions

8/5/1962

 

H.M.S. Pinafore By Gilbert and Sullivan, the Lamplighters, Director: Ann Pool

7/29/1962

 

"Westward the Tide" by Wendell Otey, San Francisco State College

7/15/1962

 

San Francisco Ballet

7/8/1962

 

Lola Montes Spanish Dance Group

7/1/1962

 

San Francisco Family Day, The Sixth Army Band, Band Director: C.W.O. Bryron L. Smith

6/24/1962

 

"From Balkans to Carpathians" Ethnic Dance Concert, Director: Anatol Joukowsky

6/17/1962

 

Members of the San Francisco Symphony Orchestra

8/20/1961

 

Merola Memorial Fund Training Program, Conductor: George Lawner

8/13/1961

 

The Oakland Light Opera Association, The Vagabond King by Rudolf Friml; Director/Producer: John M. Falls

8/6/1961

 

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Kurt Herbert Adler; Soloists: Winners of 1961 San Francisco Opera Debut Auditions

7/30/1961

 

San Francisco State College Summer Wind Ensemble, “A Musical Salute to Youth”

7/23/1961

 

The Lamplighters, The Gondoliers by Gilbert and Sullivan; Director: Ann Pool

7/9/1961

 

San Francisco Opera Ring Association, West Side Story by Leonard Bernstein; Director: Irma Kay

7/2/1961

 

San Francisco Family Day: The Sixth Army Band

6/25/1961

 

Lola Montes Spanish Dance Group

6/18/1961

 

San Francisco Symphony, Conductor: Enrique Jorda; Soloist: Horace Guittard, Baritone

6/16/1961

 

San Francisco Ballet

8/21/1960

 

Gypsy Baron by Johann Strauss, The Oakland Light Opera Association, Producer-Director: John M. Falls

8/14/1960

 

San Francisco Ballet

8/7/1960

 

Merola Opera, Conductor: Wolfgand Martin, presented by members of the 1960 Merola Memorial Fund Training Program

7/31/1960

 

Arte Flamenco, Spanish Songs and Dances  with Chinin de Triana

7/24/1960

 

"Pirates of Penzance" by Gilbert and Sullivan, The Lamplighters, Director: Ann Pool

7/17/1960

 

Members of the San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Kurt Herbert Adler, Soloists-Winners of 1960 San Francisco Opera Debut Auditions

7/10/1960

 

Lola Montes Spanish Dance Group

7/3/1960

 

San Francisco Family Day, The Sixth Army Band, Bandleader: Bryron L. Smith

6/26/1960

 

Naughty Marietta by Victor Herbert, The Oakland Light Opera Association, Producer-Director: John M. Falls

6/19/1960

 

Symphony Concert, Members of the San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Enrique Jorda; Soloist: Carole Larsen, Soprano

6/12/1960

 

Carnival

8/23/1958

 

Martha, Opera by Flotow, performed by the San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Director: Marsden Argall

8/17/1958

 

Arte Flamenco, Spanish Songs and Dances with Chinin de Triana and Mariano Dorboba

8/10/1958

 

Members of the San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Kurt Herbert Adler, Soloists-Winners of 1958 San Francisco Opera Debut Auditions

8/3/1958

 

Rosalinda by Johann Strauss, The Oakland City Lights Opera, Conductor: John M. Falls

7/27/1958

 

San Francisco State College Chorus, Band & Orchestra

7/20/1958

 

Trial by Jury by Gilbert and Sullivan and "Amelia Goes to the Ball by Gian-Carlo Menotti, The Lamplighters, Conductor: Gregory Millar

7/13/1958

 

Coppelia by Leo Delibes, Ballet Celeste, Director: Merriem Lanova Bischof

7/6/1958

 

San Francisco Family Day, The Sixth Army Band, Band Leader: Louis Ferraro

6/29/1958

 

Call Me Madam by Irving Berlin, The Oakland Light Opera Association, Director: John M. Falls

6/22/1958

 

Lola Montes Spanish Dance Group

6/15/1958

 

Orchestral Concert, Conductor: Sandor Salgo, Soloist: Donna Petersen

6/8/1958

 

Carnival

8/25/1957

 

San Francisco Ballet

8/18/1957

 

Italian Festival Program

8/11/1957

 

The Merry Widow, Opera by Franz Lehar, Oakland Light Opera Association, Director: Kurt Herbert Adler, Soloists: Winners of the Merola Memorial Fund Auditions

8/4/1957

 

Members of the San Francisco Symphony Orchestra

7/28/1957

 

Traviata, Opera by Verdi, Pacific Opera Company, Director: Constantine Callinicos

7/21/1957

 

San Francisco Ballet

7/14/1957

 

The Sorcerer, Opera by Gilbert and Sullivan, Director: Allan Louw

7/7/1957

 

Lola Montes Spanish Dance Group

6/30/1957

 

Rigoletto, Opera by Verdi, Pacific Opera Company, Director: Constantine Callinicos

6/23/1957

 

Members of the San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Julius Haug, Soloist, Jan McArt

6/10/1957

 

Carnival

9/20/1953

 

Lola Montes Dancers

9/13/1953

 

San Francisco Ballet

8/30/1953

 

Members of the San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Director: Gaetano Merola

8/16/1953

 

La Boheme, Opera by Puccini, Director: Arturo Casiglia

8/9/1953

 

San Francisco Opera Chorus, Director: Kurt Herbert Adler

8/2/1953

 

Members of the San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Julius Haug

7/26/1953

 

Rigoletto, Opera by Verdi, Director: Arturo Casiglia

7/19/1953

 

Members of the San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Earl Bernard Murray

7/12/1953

 

Iolanthe, Opera by Gilbert and Sullivan, Director: Austin Mosher

7/5/1953

 

Sixth Army Band, Presidio of San Francisco, Conductor: Chief Warrant Officer Nathan A. Cormmack

6/28/1953

 

Pagiacci, Opera by Leoncavallo, Director: Arturo Casiglia

6/21/1953

 

Members of the San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Kurt Herbert Adler

6/14/1953

 

Carnival in San Francisco

9/21/1952

 

Lola Montes Dancers

9/14/1952

 

San Francisco Ballet

9/7/1952

 

San Francisco Opera Chorus/ San Francisco Opera Orchestra, Director: Austin Mosher; Program: Gondoliers

8/31/1952

 

San Francisco Ballet

8/24/1952

 

San Francisco Opera Chorus/ San Francisco Opera Orchestra, Director: Arturo Casiglia; Program: Cavalleria Rusticana

8/17/1952

 

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Gaetano Merola

8/10/1952

 

Tarriba & Romero

8/3/1952

 

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Julius Haug; Program: “All Gershwin Program”

7/27/1952

 

San Francisco Opera Chorus/ San Francisco Opera Orchestra, Director: W. Darrell Bond; Program: Die Fledermaus

7/20/1952

 

San Francisco Opera Chorus/ San Francisco Opera Orchestra, Director: Austin Mosher; Program: Pirates of Penzance

7/13/1952

 

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Julius Haug; Caesar Curzi: Tenor Soloist

7/6/1952

 

Sixth Army Band, Presidio of San Francisco, Conductor: Nathan A. Cammack Jr.

6/29/1952

 

San Francisco Opera Chorus/ San Francisco Opera Orchestra, Director: Arturo Casiglia; Program: Pagliacci by Leoncavallo

6/22/1952

 

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra

Conductor: Kurt Herbert Adler; Program: “Trumpet Voluntary” by Purcell, arranged by Sir Henry Wood; “In Nature’s Realm, Overture, Op. 91” by Dvorak; “Symphony No. 5 in C Minor, Op. 67” (Allegro con biro, Andante con moto, Allegro) by Beethoven; “Don Juan, Symphonic Poem, Op. 20” by R. Strauss; “Introduction for Harp, Flute, Clarinet, and Strings” by Ravel (Harp: Ann Adams, Flute: Walker Subke, Clarinet: Rudolph Schmitt); “From the Damnation of Faust” (Minuet of the Will-O-the-Wisps, Valse of the Sylphs, Hungarian March) by Berlioz

9/23/1951

 

Lola Montes Dancers

9/16/1951

 

San Francisco Opera Chorus/ San Francisco Opera Orchestra, Director: Arturo Casiglia; Program: Rigoletto" by Verdi

9/9/1951

 

San Francisco Ballet

9/2/1951

 

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra

Conductor: Gaetano Merola; Mezzo-soprano: Claramae Turner; Program: “Prelude to Die Meistersinger” by Wagner; “Midsumer Night’s Dream: Nocturne and Scherzo” by Mendelssohn; “Narrative fro Il Trovatore” by Verdi; “Alsaciennes Scenes: Sunday Morning, At the Cabaret, Under the Lindens, and Sunday Evening” by Massenet; “Fountains of Rome” by Respighi; “Neath the Southern Moon” by Friml; “Yours is My Heart Alone” by Lehar; “The Beautiful Blue Danube” by Strauss

10/1/1950

 

Folk Dancing and Hawaiian Music

9/24/1950

 

Lola Montes Dancers

9/17/1950

 

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra

Conductor: Kurt Herbert Adler; Guest Artists: Dorothy Warenskjold (soprano), Walter Fredericks (tenor); Program: “Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg” by Wagner; “Aria from Andrea Chenier ‘Un di all’azzuro spazio...’” by Giordano; “Aria from La Traviata ‘Ah! fors’ e lui...’” by Verdi; “Syphony in A Major, Italian, Op. 90” [Allegro vivace, Andante con moto, Con moto moderato, Saltarello: presto] by Mendelssohn; “The Moldau” by Smetana; “Aria from Louise ‘Depuis le jour...’” by Charpentier; “Faust”- “Aria ‘Salut! demeure chaste et pure...’”, “Duet ‘Il se fait tard...’” by Gounad; “Emperor Waltz” by J. Strauss

9/10/1950

 

San Francisco Opera Chorus/ San Francisco Opera Orchestra, Director: Reginald Travers; Program: Merry Widow by Franz Lehar

9/3/1950

 

San Francisco Ballet

8/27/1950

 

Army Band, Presidio of San Francisco, Director: Warrant Officer Robert L. Horton; Mezzo-soprano: Alice Ostrowski

8/20/1950

 

Operatic Concert- San Francisco Symphony Orchestra,

Conductor: Kurt Herbert Adler; Guest Artists: Lucine Amara (soprano), Walter Fredericks (tenor), Kyrill Borissow (baritone), Desire Ligeti (basso); Program: Verdi: “La Forza Del Destino” (Overture, Aria “Son giunta!...”, Scene and Duet “Or siam soli...”, Scene and Romanza “La vita e inferno all’infelice...”, Scene and Duet “Solenne in quest’ora.”, Scene and Aria  “Morir! tremenda cosa!...”, Scene and Trio Finale “A confortar correte n uom che muor.”); “Don Carlos” (Introduction, Aria of King Phillip); “Aida” (Act III: Nile Scene)

9/18/1949

 

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra

Conductor: Gaetano Merola; Conductor: Kurt Herbert Adler; Guest Artists: Lois Hartzell (soprano), Caesar Curci (tenor), Desire Ligeti (basso); Program: “March from ‘Tannhauser’” by Wagner, “Phaedra Overture” by Massenet, “Wotan’s Farewell” and “Magic Fire Music” from “Walkure” by Wagner, “Excerpts from ‘Manon’” by Massenet (Scene and Gavotte, Aria, and Duet “St. Sulpice”), “Suite from ‘Le Coq’d’Or’” by Rimsky Korsakoff, “Hymn to the Sun, from ‘Le Coq’d’Or’” by Rimsky Korsakoff, “Tenor Aria form Act III, ‘Tosca’” by Puccini, “Scene and Duet from ‘Bartered Bride’, Act II” by Smetana, “Blue Danube Waltz” by J. Strauss

9/19/1948

 

The Players Club Light Opera Guild, Director: Reginald Travers; Musical Director: Charles Hart; Program: “Pinafore” by Gilbert and Sullivan

9/12/1948

 

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra

Conductor: Kurt Herbert Adler; Violin Soloist/Guest Artist: Nannette Levi; Program: “All- Beethoven Program” (Symphony No. 7 in A Major [Poco Sostenuto-Vivace; Allegretto; Presto; Allegro con brio]; Violin Concerto in D Major, Opus 61 [Allegro ma non troppo; Larghetto; Rondo Allegro]; Leonore Overture No. 3

9/14/1947

 

American Federation of Musicians, Local No. 6, Conductor: Arturo Casiglia

9/7/1947

 

San Francisco Opera Chorus/ San Francisco Opera Orchestra, Director: Reginald Travers; Program: Mikado by Gilbert and Sullivan

8/31/1947

 

San Francisco Opera Chorus/ San Francisco Opera Orchestra, Director: Arturo Casiglia; Program: Madame Butterfly by Puccini

8/24/1947

 

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Gaetano Merola

8/17/1947

 

San Francisco Opera Chorus/ San Francisco Opera Orchestra

Director: Kurt Herbert Adler; Program: “Martha” by von Flotow (Lois Hartzell: “Martha”; Claramae Turner: “Nancy”; Edward Marshall: “Lionel”; Desire Ligeti: “Plunkett”; Oliver Jones: “Sir Tristam”; Colin Harvey: “Sheriff”; Esther Hessling: “First Maid”; Beverly Campbell: “Second Maid”; Kathleen Lawlor: “Third Maid”; Eileen Browne: “A Farmer’s Wife”; Paul Guenter: “A Farmer”; Edwin Vannucci, Max Lorenzini, Eric Lawrence, Galliano Daneluz: “Four Flunkeys”)

8/10/1947

 

San Francisco Ballet

8/3/1947

 

San Francisco Opera Chorus/ San Francisco Opera Orchestra

Director: Kurt Herbert Adler; Production Director: Armando Agnini; Program: “Hansel and Gretel” by E. Humperdinck (Oliver Jones: “Peter”; Beta Popper: “Gerttrude”; Marina Zubiri: “Gretel”; Lois Hartzell: “Hansel”; Claramae Turner: “The Witch”; Eileen Baldwin “The Sandman”; Mary Jane Gray: “The Dew-Fairy”; Members of the San Francisco Ballet School [with Director Harold Christensen]: “Angels, Gnomes, and Gingerbread Children”)

9/15/1946

 

Antonio Triana, “Dance Fiesta”

9/8/1946

 

San Francisco Municipal Chorus, Director: Hans Leschke

9/1/1946

 

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Gaetano Merola; Maxim Shapiro: Piano Soloist

8/25/1946

 

San Francisco Opera Chorus/ San Francisco Opera Orchestra, Director: Reginald Travers; Program: “Chimes of Normandy: by Planquette

8/18/1946

 

San Francisco Ballet

8/11/1946

 

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Julius Haug; Carl Hague: Tenor Soloist

8/4/1946

 

San Francisco Opera Chorus/ San Francisco Opera Orchestra, Director: Arturo Casiglia; Program: “Carmen” by Bizet

7/28/1946

 

San Francisco Opera Chorus/ San Francisco Opera Orchestra

Director: Kurt Herbert Adler; Production Director: Armando Agnini; Program Dedicated to Joseph Lee; Program: “Hansel and Gretel” by E. Humperdinck (Oliver Jones: “Peter”; Lorraine Calcagno: “Gertrude”; Geraldine Viti: “Gretel”; Lois Hartzell: “Hansel”; George Tallone: “The Witch”; Eileen Baldwin: “The Sandman”; Marilynn King: “The Dewman”; Members of San Francisco Ballet School [with William Christensen: Director]: “Angels, Gnomes, Gingerbread Children”)

7/29/1945

 

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Director: Julius Haug

7/22/1945

 

Comic Operas in English, Conductor: Erich Weiler; Program: Maid as Mistress by Pergolese; Impresario by Mozart

7/15/1945

 

Pacific Opera Company, Director: Arturo Casiglia; Program: Lucia di Lammermoor

7/8/1945

 

Members of the San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Director: Fritz Berens; Program: “Music of Gay Vienna”

7/1/1945

 

Alameda Coast Guard Band, Bandmaster: Leonard HIckson

6/24/1945

 

The Players Club, Director: Reginald Travers; Program: “Patience” by Gilbert and Sullivan

6/17/1945

 

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra

Conductor: Gaetano Merola; Program: “Meistersinger Prelude” by Wagner; “Symphonie Pathetique (No. 6)” by Tschaikowsky; “Rakoczy March” by Berlioz; “Dance of Macabre” by Saint-Saens; “Clair de Lune” by Debussy; “Jamaican Rumba” by Benjamin; “Vienna Woods Waltz” and “The Star Spangled Banner” by Johann Strauss

9/17/1944

 

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Gaetano Merola

9/10/1944

 

San Francisco Municipal Chorus, Director: Hans Leschke

9/3/1944

 

San Francisco Ballet, Artistic Director: William Christensen; Conductor: Fritz Berens

8/27/1944

 

San Francisco Opera Chorus/ San Francisco Opera Orchestra, Director: Kurt Herbert Adler; Program: excerpts from “Martha” by von Flotow; “Faust” by Gounod; “Aida” by Verdi; “Tales of Hoffman” by Offenbach; “Lucia Di Lammermmoor” by Donizetti; “Carmen” by Bizet

9/19/1943

 

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra

9/5/1943

 

Amparo Iturbi (Concert Pianist)

8/29/1943

 

Army Band from the San Francisco Presidio, Bandmaster: Lynn Decker

8/22/1943

 

San Francisco Ballet

8/15/1943

 

Don Aldino and his La Fiesta Orchestra

Master of Ceremonies: Benito Moreno; Program: “Saludos Amigos: Latin-American Program”: “Manzanilla”; “Malaguenas” and “Gitanerias”; “Jurame” and “A la Luz de la Luna”; “Jota” and “Jota Baturra Dance”; “Maiden and the Nightingale”; “Chapanecas”; “Jarabe Tapatio”; “Soleares”; “Curito de la Cruz”; “Slamenco”

8/8/1943

 

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra and San Francisco Opera, Conductor: Walter Herbert; Program: The Secret Marriage a comic opera by Domenico Cimarosa

8/1/1943

 

Joana and Louise Leschin (Duo-Pianists)

7/25/1943

 

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra and San Francisco Municipal Chorus, Director: Hans Leschke; Conductor: Nicholas Goldschmidt; Soloist: Marsden Argall; Program: World Premier of “Prayer for the United Nations”; “Sleepers Wake!” by J.S. Bach; “Notturno” by Mendelssohn; “Fingal’s Cave” by Mendelssohn; “Prayer for the United Nations” by Moore; “Serenata Notturno” by Mozart; “Slovanic Dance” by Brahms; “Vienna Blood” by Strauss

9/20/1942

 

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Walter Herbert; Guest Artist: Myrtle Leonard, contralto

9/13/1942

 

San Francisco Municipal Chorus, Conductor: Hans Leschke; Program: “The Creation” oratorio by Haydn; Guest Artists: Franziska Weiss, soprano; Arthur Nolan, tenor; Daniel J. O’Brien, baritone

9/6/1942

 

William McNamara (Tenor), Tanja Ury (Pianist), and John Malling (Accompanist)

8/30/1942

 

Dansylvian Ballet Group, Director: Sylvia Hanson; Program: “Memories of Vienna” by Strauss; “La Valse” by Ravel” and “Capriccio Espagnole” by Rimsky Korsakov; “Suite for two Pianos” by Arensky; “Danzas Cubanas” by Lecuona

8/23/1942

 

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra and San Francisco Opera, Conductor: Walter Herbert; Program: “Bruschino the Grouch” a comic opera by Gioacchino Rossini

8/2/1942

 

The Modern Ballet Theatre of San Francisco

7/26/1942

 

Bel Canto Chorus of Redwood City, Director: Eugene Fulton

7/19/1942

 

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra and Dramatic Cast, Director: Nicholas Goldschmidt; Program: “The Devil and Daniel Webster”

7/12/1942

 

Virginia Morley and Livingston Gearheart (Duo-Pianists)

7/5/1942

 

Consolidated Army Band

1st Army Band Performance in SF since War; Program: “Regimental March” by C.H. Heinzel; “Stradella” Overture by Flotow; “Rhythmoods (Medley)” arr. by Yoder; “Flight of the Bumble Bee” by Rimsky-Korsakov; “Overture to Oberon” by Weber; “Siboney” by Lecuona; “Solo-Trees” by Speaks; “Victor Herbert Favorites”; “Overture Light Cavalry” by Suppe; “Legend of Sleepy Hollow” by David Bennett; “Rampage of the Old Gray Mare” by King Stacy; “Evolution of Dixie” by M. Lake; “Carnival” and “Lift Up Your Hearts” by LaViolette-Dahl; “March Slav” by Tschaikowsky; “Stars and Stripes Forever” by Sousa; “God Bless America” by Berlin

9/21/1941

 

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Gaetano Merola

9/14/1941

 

University of California Chorus and Orchestram, Director: Professor Edward Lawton; Program: “Requiem Mass” by Mozart

9/7/1941

 

San Francisco Municipal Chorus

Conductor: Hans Leschke; Guest Pianist: Reah Sadowski; Program: “”Cantata ‘The Ecclesiastes’” by Ernest Bacon; “Prelude and Fugue, G Minor from the Organ” by Bach-Szanto; “Ballade, F Minor” by Chopin; “Ballade, G Minor” by Brahms; “Wine, Women and Song” by Strauss-Godowsky; “Psalm 150” by Cesar Franck; “Ave Verum” by Mozart; “Chorus from ‘Rienzi’” by Wagner; “The Ash Grove” Welsh Folk Song; “With Jockey to the Fair” English Folk Song

6/15/1941

 

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Director: Pierre Montuex

6/8/1941

 

Junior Civic Symphony Orchestra, Spring Festival: Program: “Don Calico Corn” a California Fairy Tale by Monica Shannon

8/25/1940

 

San Francisco Preparatory Orchestra, Conductor: Willem Van den Burg; Viola Soloist: Herbert Van den Burg

8/18/1940

 

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Gaetano Merola; Dusolina Giannini, soprano; Program: “Barber of Seville Overture” by Rossini; “The Young Prince and Young Princess” by Rimsky-Korsakow; “Festival at Bagdad” from Scheherazade by Rimsky-Korsakow; “Andante from Symphony No. 5” by Tschaikowsky; “Ritorno Vincitor” from Aida by Verdi; “Voi lo Sapete” from Cavalleria Rusticana by Mascagni; “Manella Mia” Folk Song arranged by Vittorio Giannini; “In Mezzo Al Mar” Folk Song arranged by Geni Sadero; “Cielito Lindo” Folk Song; “Espana” by Chabrier

8/4/1940

 

Junior Civic Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Henry Woempner; Guest Artist: Rachel Morton; Program: “Egmont Overture” by Beethoven; “Valse Mignon” by Drigo; “Valse Ensemble” by Chopin; “Michaela’s Aria from Carmen” by Bizet; “Dancing Master” by Delibes; “Berceuse” by Schytte; “Top Dance” by Spofford; “Traume” by Wagner; “Norwegian Dance” by Grieg

6/30/1940

 

Jascha Davidoff (Basso) and Bernhard Abramowitch (Pianist)

6/23/1940

 

San Francisco Opera Ballet Company, Choreography: William Christensen; Musical Director: Fritz Berens; Program: “A Midsummer-Night’s Dream”, Music by Felix Mendelssohn; “In Vienna”, Music by Johann Strauss

6/9/1940

 

Junior Civic Symphony Orchestra, Spring Festival: Program: “The Bubble Man: A Scandinavian Fairy Tale”; Children of the San Francisco Playgrounds

1938

 

San Francisco Symphony, Oakland Colored Chorus, Junior Civic Symphony, Yasha Davidoff, international dance festival and puppet show, San Francisco-Oakland Federal Music Project Chorus with pianist Eugene

7/10/1938

 

Bay Region Symphony of the Federal Music Project

Max Schonherr's Austrian Peasant Dances, Johann Strauss Jr.'s Gypsy Baron Overture and Roses from the South, and Mozart's A major Violin Concerto and Schubert's Unfinished Symphony

10/15/1937

 

Loring Club Choral Concert, Conductor: Paul Padden Ralston; Piano Soloist: Meryl Coleman

10/8/1937

 

The Greek Players, Production Director: Lydia Warren LIster; Program: “Hecuba” by Henry Bertram Lister, LL.M.;

4/26/1936

 

Yarkmarka (Russian Fair)

Balalaika Orchestra; Lucy Popova (Russian Dance); Russian Church a Capella Choir; Eugene Zonn (Mazurka); Vassilief, Rogers, Browning of SF Opera Ballet School (Village Dance); Tatiana Popova (Russian Songs); John Molinari (Accordion Solo); Vassilief and Betsey Moran from SF Opera Ballet School (Hopak); Elena Bourskaya (Aria from Russian Opera)

5/11/1935

 

Third Annual Spring Festival

Children of the San Francisco Playgrounds

6/18/1933

 

San Francisco Philharmonic

Conductor: Kajetan Attl; Charles Bulotti, tenor; Dancers: Estelle Reed’s Concert Group; Program: “Overture Carnival” by Dvorak; “Symphonic Poem ‘Les Preludes’” by Liszt; “Roses of Picardy” by Hayden Wood; “Lolita Serenade Espagnole” by Buzzi Peccia; “1812 Overture Solennelle” by Tschaikowsky; “Ballet Suite Le Cid” by Massenet; “Valse Triste” by Nedbal; “2nd Hungarian Rhapsody” by Liszt; “Bolero” by Ravel

5/27/1933

 

Spring Festival, Children of the San Francisco Playgrounds

6/19/1932

 

San Francisco Symphony

Conductor: Gaetano Merola; performance included Wagner's Overture to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg, Saint Saens' Violin Concerto, Bizet's L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2, Borodin's In the Steppes of Central Asia and the Blue Danube Waltz

6/4/1932

 

Stern Grove dedication

Performance included Jascha Veissi, SF Symphony prinicpal violist, conducting a children's orchestra - the Junior Civic Symphony